Communications, Security  Policy,

Quick  Links
Collection of Information | Use of Collected Information | Storage of Collected Information | Access to Collected InformationOrdersCommunicationsThird PartiesChanges to Privacy Policy | Payment Card Security  Policy 

Business Name: LMATS

Head Office:
6 Techno Park Drive
Williamstown,Victoria 3016
Phone: +61 3 9399 8145
Fax: +61 3 8456 6099

ABN: 41 107 100 925

LMATS is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. LMATS has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to LMATS (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details), will be protected. LMATS does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. LMATS may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If LMATS has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

LMATS (LMATS)  regards customer / member privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all LMATS  users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the LMATS Head Office at +61 3 9399 8145

Collection of Information

In order to use the LMATS’s  website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by LMATS  is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collected Information

Any details collected from LMATS customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

LMATS uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

LMATS does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

LMATS may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to LMATS. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Your personal information may be used by LMATS for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, LMATS, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the LMATS site to external entities are not covered within this policy, unless created or endorsed by LMATS. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of LMATS.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

LMATS  Payment Card Security  Policy

LMATS uses the services of the National Australia Bank Limited ( NAB ) for its online credit card transactions. The NAB processes online credit card transactions for thousands  of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on their site using the NAB Transact electronic payments and receivables channel gateway for secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by LMATS or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within NAB’s  data centre, meeting the payment card industry data security standard ‘PCI DSS’  further protecting your credit card data.

For more information about pdfNAB Transact and online credit card payments,
please see pdfNAB Privacy Notification and pdfPayment Card Industry Data Security Standards

You have a right to access any personal information that LMATS may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information.
LMATS will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you have any enquiries regarding this document and the payment services offered by LMATS please contact LMATS